Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver A95-201, Monday 28 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 28 December 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A95-201
MSN: 783
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Commonwealth Bay, Antarctica -   Antarctica
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A95-201 and 203 suffered major damage in a storm and the wreck of this and A95-203 merged into one airframe which took up the identity of A95-203 with cn1052.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/2a95.shtml
http://www.dhc-2.com/id595.htm