Mid-air collision Accident Lockheed T-33A-1-LO 54-1558, Monday 11 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A-1-LO
Owner/operator:20th FB Wg USAF
Registration: 54-1558
MSN: 580-9189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Finchingfield, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherd's Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lockheed T-33A 54-1558 of 20th Fighter Bomber Wing USAF, crashed 1 mile North of Finchingfield, Essex, England, March 11, 1957 following collision with F-84F 52-6671. Both crew of the T-33A were killed, along with the pilot of the F-84F

Sources:

1. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_03/19570312_0008.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1954.html
3. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T-33.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Finchingfield