Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AVZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 63625

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Reeves Transport (Air Services) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AVZ
MSN: 85325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bay View, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Napier (Hawke's Bay) Airport, Westshore, Napier, New Zealand (NPE/NZNR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85325; Taken on charge as DE279 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 17.1.42. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 7.2.42, coded “29”, later “FJA-C”. To 22 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Teversham, Cambridge 26.6.47 coded “RCU-N”. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinampton, Gloucestershire 20.4.50 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMTH (C of R R3728/1) on 11.6.52 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horely, Surrey. C of A issued 13.1.53. Registration G-AMTH cancelled 14.1.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Initially to Air & Mercantile Ltd, Masterton. NZ civil registered ZK-AVZ 22.6.53 to Reeves Transport (Air Services) Ltd, Hastings. Badly damaged in crash on take-off Maraekakaho 13.5.54; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 15.1.57 to L B Fox & G A Patterson, t/a Air Swathe, Hastings.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Bay View, Hawke's Bay, 9 km North of Napier, North Island 10.4.57; Pilot L B Fox. Regustration ZK-AVZ cancelled 3.5.57.

Bay View is a settlement in the Hawke's Bay region of the eastern North Island of New Zealand. It lies on State Highway 2, nine kilometres north of the city centre of Napier. The Esk River flows into the sea just to the north. Hawke's Bay Airport and the Napier suburb of Westshore lie just to the south. Hawke's Bay Airport, commonly referred to as Napier Airport, is Hawke's Bay's main commercial airport

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.10)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTH.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p853.html
6. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
7. https://knowledgebank.org.nz/wp-content/uploads/node/45047/master/CrookJV1556_EarlyTopdressingDays.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bay_View,_New_Zealand