Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BNB, Tuesday 9 April 1957
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd
Registration: ZK-BNB
MSN: DHNZ171
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tawai, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Canterbury, New Zealand
Destination airport:Tawai, Glenavy, Canterbury, South Island
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.171; Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1491 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 13.6.44. Declared surplus on Goverment Stores Board SR132/55 on 15.8.55; sold by tender number 6091 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd for £395. Struck off charge 13.12.55.

NZ civil registered as ZK-BNB 22.12.55 to Aircraft Engineering Co of New Zealand Ltd., and operated by associate company Airlift (NZ) Ltd, Rongotai, Wellington. New Zealand C of A issued 6.4.56. Badly damaged in crash on landing Tawai 9.4.57; repaired and rebuilt for agriculturual (topdressing/cropspraying) operations; returned to service. Tawai is situated near Glenavy, in Canterbury, New Zealand, its geographical coordinates are 44°53'0" South, 170°59' 0" east

Re-registered 14.2.58 to Auster Air Services Ltd, Timaru; operated by (associate) Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd, Christchurch.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into HT overhead wires on forced landing at Waitohi 14.8.59; pilot E Burden. Registration ZK-BNB cancelled 21.4.60.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57034-zk-bnb-1
5. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57034-zk-bnb-1
7. https://mapcarta.com/16709052

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 August 1959 ZK-BNB Aerial Sowing (Canterbury) Ltd 0 Waitohi, Canterbury w/o