| Date: | Saturday 6 April 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airspread Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ALM |
| MSN: | DHNZ91 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waihi, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.91; Taken on charge as NZ841 at Rongotai 12.9.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-43]. To RNZAF Whenuapai [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 21.12.46 to Tauranga Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ALM 8.11.46 to Tauranga Aero & Gliding Club, Tauranga. Badly damaged in heavy landing at Rotorua 27.2.49; repaired and returned to service. Overturned on landing at Tauranga 10.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Damaged when struck by taxying Auster J1 ZK-ALW Rotorua 23.10.49; repaired and returned to service. Converted to topdresser and reregistered 11.8.50 to Ronald I Graham, t/a Airspread, Tauranga. Badly damaged when the undercarriage collapsed on landing Waitahora 19.1.51; repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 24.9.52 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga.
Badly damaged 6.4.57 when damaged in collision on take-off with Tiger Moth ZK-AWK at Waihi, Hauraki District, Western Bay of Plenty, North Island, New Zealand, 6.4.57 while topdressing; pilot W S Bell
Presumably repaired and returned to service, as company sold to James Aviation in 1962 but the aircraft was retained by Ron Graham who had it converted for spraying and it formed the nucleus of a new company, Airspray Aviation Ltd based in Tauranga. Re-registerd 26.3.63 to Airspray Aviation Ltd, Tauranga. Re-registered 13.6.72 to Tauranga Gliding Club.
Rebuilt by Charlie Liddell and test flown by Bryan Cox on 2.12.83. Re-registered 14.8.74 to D B Crispin & B R Emerson, Masterton. Re-registered 28.6.77 (solely) to B R Emerson, Gisborne. Re-registered 22.3.78 to J H Moore, Hamilton. Stalled and crashed on aborted landing at Te Kowhai 24.1.81 and badly damaged. The accident report described the aircraft as "destroyed."
Re-registered 15.5.84 to J L Taylor, Auckland for rebuild. Re-registered 28.6.84 to M E Lincoln, Auckland. Re-registered 21.6.85 to King/Ives/Doherty/Newland Syndicate, Auckland; t/a King Tiger Syndicate (aircraft based at Ardmore). Repainted in RNZAF c/s as NZ841. Took part in the Millenium Vintage Air Rally from North Cape to Bluff between 9 and 18.2.2000. This aircraft has suffered 10 accidents in its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 during its civilian service.
Damaged in forced landing in paddock near Papakura, Auckland 1.7.2018 following engine failure. Currently registered in New Zealand.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 3.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18582 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/NZ841.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 7.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/code-number/NZ-841 8.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/minicountryman/11187174756/ 9.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waihi
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 