Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 52-6671, Monday 11 March 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 March 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:55th FBSqn /20th FBWg USAF
Registration: 52-6671
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north of Finchingfield, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shepherd's Grove, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Republic F-84F-45-RE Thunderstreak 52-6671: 55th FBS, 20th FBW, United States Air Force (USAF). Written off (destroyed) March 11 1957: Crashed one mile North of Finchingfield, Essex, England after colliding with Lockheed T-33A 54-1558 (also of the 20th FBW, USAF) which was using the same radio call-sign. Pilot of the F-84F was killed, along with the two crew of the T-33A

Sources:

1. El Litoral 11 March 1957, p1
2. http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1957_03/19570312_0008.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
4. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html