| Date: | Friday 1 March 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | N.R. White |
| Registration: | ZK-BFY |
| MSN: | 85487 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Glen Murray, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Thames Aerodrome, Waikato, New Zealand (NZTH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 85487; Taken on charge as DE507 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 6.3.42. To 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, Twinwood Farm, Bedfordshire 30.7.42; to RAF Ouston, Northumberland 8.42. Thence moved with the squadron to RAF Bottisham 3.43, RAF Wellingore 3.43, RAF Clifton 5.43, RAF Portreath, Cornwall 6.43, RAF Snailwell 7.43, RAF Lasham, Hampshire 10.43. To 138 Wing, RAF Lasham, Odiham, Hampshire 14.9.44. Returned to 613 (City of Manchester) Squadron, at Cambrai/Epinoy, France 23.11.44. To 69 Squadron, Cambrai/Epinoy 9.8.45; moved with squadron to Wahn, West Germany 4.46. Crashed 13.4.46 [presumably at Wahn); to 417 Repair Unit, Cambrai/Epinoy 15.4.46. To BBRU 17.9.47. To 151 RU 4.11.47. To 1 BRSD 11.3.48. To 10 MU Hullavington 28.7.49 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 5.11.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANRB (C of R R4559/1) 26.4.54 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 15.6.54. Registration cld 16.6.54 as sold New Zealand.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFY 29.7.54 to Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke; named "Blo-Fly". NZ C of A issued 15.9.54. Pilot Chas Chambers had scouted around local farmers and formed the Aero Farms Syndicate in 1955. As this group only carried out aerial work for owner-shareholders they could avoid having to apply for an Aerial Services licence.
Badly damaged on landing Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay 10.3.56; repaired and returned to service. Pilot:J.R. Grime.
Re-registered 5.2.57 [after repairs/rebuild] to Glen Murray Topdressing Syndicate, Pukekohe. By 1957 the syndicate that owned Tiger Moth ZK-BFY had split into two groups, the southern group reforming as the Glen Murray Topdressing Syndicate. This syndicate initially operated Tiger Moth ZK-BFY but after that was lost in an accident in March 1957 they bought Piper PA-18A Super Cub ZK-BRN the following month as a replacement. Re-registered 1.3.57 to N.R. White, Tauranga. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into hill Waikāretu, Glen Murray, Waikato District, Waikato, North Island, 1.3.57.
Waikāretu is a rural community and caving area in the Waikato District and Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island. It is located 49 kilometres south-west of Tuakau. Remains recovered, and broken up as a source of spares for ZK-AIA. Registration ZK-BFY cancelled 8.9.58.
According to some published sources (see links #6 & #7) what remains of Tiger Moth ZK-BFY were still stored at Gisborne as recently as February 2021, quote "some parts may still exist"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.14)
2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._613_Squadron_RAF 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._69_Squadron_RAF 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANRB.pdf 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 7.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1523 8.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html 9.
https://www.tigermothclub.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/Tiger-Rag-February-2019.pdf 10.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/292283 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waikaretu
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 March 1956 |
ZK-BFY |
Aerodress Ltd |
0 |
Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay |
 |
sub |