| Date: | Sunday 10 February 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Farms Syndicate |
| Registration: | ZK-BLY |
| MSN: | 83207/DHNZ30 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hakatere, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Hakatere, Ashburton District (Mid Canterbury) |
| Destination airport: | Hakatere, Ashburton District (Mid Canterbury) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83207; Fuselage built at Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford. Shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington, as DHNZ.30 and taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ780 at Rongotai 11.11.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942]; coded "45". To RNZAF Taieri [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 4.2.49 [as free issue] to Auckland Aero Club, Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland. NZ civil registered as ZK-BLY 14.10.55 to Auckland Aero Club. NZ C of A issued 2.12.55. Converted to a Top dresser. Re-registered 26.1.56 to Aero Farms Syndicate, Pukekohe. Badly damaged on landing Hakatere, Ashburton District (Mid Canterbury) 10.2.57; pilot J W Falwasser injured. (The crash location was within the Hakatere Conservation Park (established 2007) which is a protected area between the Rakaia River and the Rangitata River in the Ashburton District (Mid Canterbury) of New Zealand). Repaired and returned to service.
Badly damaged when crashed into 55-gallon oil drums when it swung on take off while top dressing at Paparoa, Haurau, near Maungaturoto 13.4.58. Registration ZK-BLY cancelled 6.1.59.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p832.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 7.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBIQ.htm 8.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BLY.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hakatere_Conservation_Park 