Accident Fouga CM170R Magister AA+128, Tuesday 12 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1958
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: AA+128
MSN: D29/112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pfaffenhofen a.d.Roth -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Landsberg/Lech
Destination airport:Landsberg/Lech
Narrative:
Engine malfunction and loss of instruments. Instructor (OLt Helmut Brinkmann) and student (Hptm Gerhard Keitel) bailed out. Student suffered broken leg. Aircraft crashed into potato field.

Sources:

https://www.flugzeugforum.de//threads/53061-BW-Kennungen-vor-1968
Passauer Neue Presse 16.8.1958, p5
F-40
„Flugsicherheit“, Fachliche Mitteilung für fliegende Verbände der Bundeswehr, Heft 1 April 2011–48. Jahrgang, Seiten 14-18