Accident Taylorcraft 20 Ranchwagon ZK-BRJ, Monday 14 January 1957
ASN logo

Date:Monday 14 January 1957
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft 20 Ranchwagon
Owner/operator:H A Mills
Registration: ZK-BRJ
MSN: 20-024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ohura, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:private airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft on approach to land at an airstrip in turbulent conditions. Aircraft caught in down draught, hit the top of a fence and crashed. Pilot H Allen Mills badly injured, passenger Walter Mills uninjured.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. https://rnzaf.proboards.com
3. D. Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies