This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 September 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing SB-17G Flying Fortress |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-83567 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | 4 mi W of Raton, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into hill due to bad visibility after encountering thunderstorm. Coordinates listed on Cert. of Death was 36 deg 59'N; 104 deg 27' 30"W
Those killed were stationed at Lowry AFB, Denver, Colorado. All were WWII Veterans.
Walter C Williams, USAF, Buried: Sharon, Pennsylvania
Melvin R Truman, USAF, Buried: Dallas, Texas
James L Reidinger, USAF, Buried Little Rock, Arkansas
Martin L Murray, USAF, Buried Rapid City, South Dakota
Floyd C Melton, Jr. USAF, Buried Waco, Texas
Frank M Kackstetter, USAF, Buried Fairmount Maus., Denver, Colorado
James R Irby, USAF, Buried East Point, Georgia
Carl A Hill, USAF, Buried Mount Ida, Arkansas
Arthur L Gaudreault, USAF, Buried South Berwick, Maine
Melvin C Brock, USAF, Buried Salt Lake City, Utah
Sources:
El Tiempo 2 October 1949, p8
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/ 