Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ARI, Saturday 2 February 1957
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 1957
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aircraft Services (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-ARI
MSN: DHNZ71
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wairamarama, Waikato -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mangere Aerodrome, Auckland
Destination airport:Farm Strip, H.D.Jones Property, Wairamārama, Hastings District, Hawke's
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.71; Built by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington, and taken on charge as NZ821 at Rongotai 4.6.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1942-44]. To Wigram [1945] for long term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.11.47 to Aircraft Service. NZ civil registered after overhaul by Aircraft Service as ZK-ARI on 7.1.48 to Fred W McKeever, t/a Monkey Airways, Auckland. Used as company hack during 1948-1949 with the titling "Monkey Airways" on the cowling. Re-registered 22.2.50 to Aircraft Service (NZ) Ltd, Ardmore and converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations; fleet no.1. (Operated by Auckland Aviation Services Ltd). Badly damaged when struck hangar after being started up without chocks Mangere Airport, Auckland 7.3.51; repaired and returned to service.

Spun into the ground, crashed and destroyed by fire at H.D.Jones property, Wairamarama, Onewhero 2.2.57. Pilot: Euan Porteous Bowman (aged 27) killed.

Stall/spin accident.

Euan Bowman was a newly qualified commercial pilot and had completed an agricultural pilot course. He was employed by Aircraft Services (NZ) Ltd as pilot flying an Auster on aerial photographic work. He was a keen pilot with a natural aptitude for flying, and was highly regarded by his employers both as a pilot and as a person.

On the 2nd of February, 1957 he took off from Mangere Aerodrome for an hour's flying practice in ZK-ARI, a Tiger Moth converted for aerial topdressing. ARI was not fitted with slots or anti-spinning strakes.

At about 11:00 hours the plane was seen approaching a farm airstrip at Wairamarama where one of the company's FU-24 ag. planes was operating.

The FU-24 took off and climbed to 300 feet. It appeared to onlookers that the Tiger Moth pilot was attempting to follow the other aircraft. It seemed to the FU-24 pilot that the DH82 pilot was trying to join up with him on the inside of his right-hand turn.

In the course of this steep turn the Tiger Moth stalled and entered a spin. There was insufficient height for a recovery and the biplane crashed and burst into flames. The pilot was killed.

The accident investigator's report included the following opinion:

" OPINION.
13. The accident was caused by faulty flying technique in the execution of a steep right-hand turn which resulted in a fully developed stall at a height which did not permit recovery from the ensuing auto-rotation. A contributory cause was the pilot's preoccupation with another aircraft. "

Registration ZK-ARI cancelled 8.3.57 as "destroyed". Wairamarama is a locality close to Onewhero in northern Waikato. Not to be confused with the coastal town of Waimarama in Hawke's Bay.

Sources:

1. Air Accident Report No.25/3/802.
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html
4. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. Tiger Moth ZK-ARI in flight 26.6.48: https://natlib.govt.nz/records/22423158?search%5Bi%5D%5Bcentury%5D=1900&search%5Bi%5D%5Bsubject%5D=Tiger+Moth+%28Training+plane%29&search%5Bil%5D%5Busage%5D=Use+commercially&search%5Bpath%5D=items
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waim%C4%81rama