| Date: | Saturday 22 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | South Canterbury Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-APS |
| MSN: | 83393/DHNZ45 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Timaru Airport, Canterbury -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Richard Pearse (Timaru) Airport, Washdyke, Timaru (NZTU) |
| Destination airport: | Richard Pearse (Timaru) Airport, Washdyke, Timaru (NZTU) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83393; Fuselage built by Moris Motors at Cowley, Oxford and shipped to New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai, Wellington from local materials. Assembled by DH New Zealand at Rongotai, Wellington as DHNZ.45 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ795 at Rongotai, Wellington 30.1.41. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [4.41-12.41]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1.42]. To RNZAF Shelly Bay [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 8.2.48 to Southland Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-APS 15.8.47 to Southland Aero Club, Invercargill. Re-registered 15.8.55 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Crashed into boundary fence on landing Levels, Richard Pearse Airport, Pleasant Point Highway, 4 km North of Washdyke, Timaru 22.12.56. Pilot L R MacDonald. Registration ZK-APS cancelled 8.3.57.
Rebuilt and registered as ZK-BUO 11.11.57 to Aerotech Ltd, Timaru; Canopy fitted, fuselage of ZK APS and new wings were part of the rebuild. Re-registered 20.8.58 to K McIntosh, Oturehua. Re-registered 19.1.61 to S R Rutherford, Waipiata. Re-registered 9.5.63 to I M Green, New Plymouth.
Rebuilt (Converted back to Conventional 2 seater) and reflown 7.11.67. Re-registered 16.11.67 to New Plymouth Aero Club. Crashed and overturned at New Plymouth 11.9.68. Repaired and returned to service. Struck fence and overturned on take-off Puketaha 18.2.72; repaired. Re-registered 1.3.72 to M R Falconer, Hamilton. Re-registered 22.3.74 to Simon G Spencer-Bower, Claxby, near Rangiora.
Re-registered 11.12.2002 (with effect from 20.11.2002) to Wanaka Helicopters Ltd (Simon G Spencer-Bower), Wanaka. Stored & under rebuild Wanaka [4.2014]. Currently registered
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18633 7.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 8.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 9.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/57273-zk-buo-1 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard_Pearse_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 