| Date: | Sunday 16 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.14A Hawk Trainer III |
| Owner/operator: | Piako Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-ALO |
| MSN: | 332 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waharoa Airfield, Waikato -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Waharoa, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | Waharoa, New Zeland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7647] on 15.2.37 as G-AETL to Philips & Powis Aircraft Ltd., Woodley Aerodrome, Woodley, Reading, Berkshire. Registration G-AETL cancelled 7.4.37 as sold: exported to New Zealand for the Otago Aero Club.
Entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register [C of R 97] on 13.9.37 as ZK-AEY. Entered service with the club on 2.10.37. Impressed into the RNZAF with Unit 18 Rongotai for a cost of £1,250 pounds on 26.9.39 as NZ586. Allocated to No.2 EFTS initially at New Plymouth and later at Ashburton.
Sold to Otago Aero Club from Woodbourne on 19.9.46 and entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ALO.
Delivered to the club in December 1946 after refurbishment by de Havillands at Rongotai. To F. Patterson in May 1950 with airframe hours of 1,912. To Piako Aero Club, Waharoa on 29.4.52.
ZK-ALO was damaged beyond repair in an accident at Waharoa aerodrome, 7 km north of Matamata, on 16.12.56 whilst on the strength of the Piako Aero Club, and was withdrawn from use. Damaged in heavy landing and written off. [Pilot A. Mouat]. It was then totally written off when a gale collapsed the hangar that the aircraft was being stored in. Its remains were presented to MOTAT in 1966 to used to assist in the restoration of Miles M.14 ZK-AYW.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZAM/ZK-ALO.html 3.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 4.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AETL.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 6.
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/nz-serials/nzhawktrainer.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 8.
http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=397 