Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BEW, Sunday 2 December 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 December 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BEW
MSN: 84471
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZHS)
Destination airport:Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay (NZHS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84771; Taken on charge as T6397 at 1 EFTS RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire 3.7.41. To 21 EFTS RAF Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire 4.11.41. Crashed 1.3.43 [presumed at RAF Booker]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 18.3.43. Upon completion of repairs, to 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.4.43. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 2.11.44. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 12.10.51. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 25.7.52. Ferried to 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 10.3.53 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.10.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK civil registered as G-ANGJ (C of R R4235/1) 24.11.53 to Muir & Adie Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 24.12.53. Registration G-ANGJ cancelled 28.12.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEW 2.4.54 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings. C of A issued 7.4.54. Badly damaged when spun in near Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay 2.12.56; Pilot R. Jones. Repaired using parts from ZK-BFJ in 1956-57

Crashed at Pukehou 27.4.63, and was damaged in the resultant fire. Registration ZK-BEW cancelled 9.9.63.

Sold [1997] to Jan White & Neil Lawrence and on rebuild by Gary Martin at Gisborne, Hastings [98-.00]. Regd 25.1.00 to Irish Air Transport Company at Hastings (Gary Martin, Jan White, Neil Lawrence and Rangi Soloman), Hastings. Damaged in take-off crash Hastings (Bridge Pa) Aerodrome, Hawkes Bay 30.7.2000 when rear control column came loose; on rebuild [2004] by Neil Lawrence. Reportedly for sale fully restored (2008) by Neil Lawrence and was re-registered to the Irish Air Transport Company at Kerikeri on 13/10/2011.

Currently registered and airworthy [as at 27.2.2021]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britian)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANGJ.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2020/10/long-lost-tiger-moth-zk-bew-at-kaipara.html
5. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18613
6. https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10074650
7. https://www.nzherald.co.nz/hawkes-bay-today/news/brian-pedersen-takes-flight-for-his-92nd-birthday/LDVAZL4XEF4TCVS4Z35ZVWLZXQ/
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-BEW
9. ZK-BEW post-accident: https://knowledgebank.org.nz/still_image/tiger-moth-accident/
10. https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/117926
11. 30.7.2000 accident [CAA Occurrence Ref 00/2479]: https://www.aviation.govt.nz/assets/publications/vector/Vector_2001_Issue-4_Jul-Aug.pdf [p.15]
12. 27.4.1963 accident: Beyond the Cabbage Tree By Noel Kinvig [p.22]

Media:

de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth ZK-BEW Hood Aerodrome, Masterton, New Zealand 27.2.2021 De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth 'ZK-BEW' flying in blue sky