| Date: | Wednesday 21 May 1980 |
| Time: | 12:29 |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Jackson Commun |
| Registration: | N5104B |
| MSN: | 15283745 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jerome, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:witness observed aircraft aprx 700ft in 50deg dive.Collided w trees in aprx 30deg dive.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI80FA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB