| Date: | Saturday 1 December 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Miles M.11A Whitney Straight |
| Owner/operator: | A M Ferguson |
| Registration: | ZK-AUK |
| MSN: | 507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rotorua |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Miles M11A Whitney Straight c/n 507 was built by Phillips and Powis Aircraft Company and registered as G-AFJX, with C of A number 5383, to Brigadier General Arthur Corrie Lewin on 14-09-1938. The General was stationed at Kanda Kamu, Njoro, Kenya and I believe the aircraft was flown down to Kenya and then returned to the UK in July of 1939.
It was sold on 01-07-1939 and listed to John Tweedale of Beaumonds, Lancs on 12-07-1939 until impressed for military service on 18-08-1940 and was allocated to the Royal Air Force with the serial number BD183.
Post-war, its RAF career (from 1946) it was returned to the UK civil register under its old G-AFJX registration to Dorothy Shuttleworth and Allan Henry Wheeler who traded as Warden Aviation and Engineering Co at Old Warden Aerodrome on 03-03-1947.
It was sold abroad on 21-03-1950. It entered the NZ register on 20-04-1950 as ZK-AUK for Mount Cook and Southern Lakes Company at Timaru. It then went to private ownership with D H Withers of Christchurch from 22-11-1955 and then to A M Ferguson of Christchurch on 13-06-1956.
A V Martyn of Timaru had it from 07-08-1959 - the first several aircraft he owned over the years. S C Jones seem to fit in about here before Ivan Strathern of Dunedin took over from May of 1962. It was ground looped at Christchurch on 26-06-1966 and then passed to V B Murray of Timaru.
Its registration was cancelled on 29-07-1968 and I believe it was moved to the Ferrymead Aeronautical Society followed by time with the RNZAF Museum at Wigram about 1981. It is currently a long term restoration project with Greg MacDonald at Forest Field, who has just finished titivating up the Auster Mk.5D ZK-BGU.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20070211070334/http://www.edcoatescollection.com:80/ac2/NZNZ/ZK-AUK.html 3.
http://nzcivair.blogspot.co.uk/2015/03/i-remember-when.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 1966 |
ZK-AUK |
I Strathern |
|
Christchurch, Canterbury |
 |
sub |