| Date: | Wednesday 1 May 1957 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerodress Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ALP |
| MSN: | 82903 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Makaretu River, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Makaretu River, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82903 (Gipsy Major #82781); Built at DeHavilland Hatfield, Herfordshire, UK, as R5008, but shipped to New Zealand on the s.s "Karamea" on 1.3.40. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ654 at Unit 18, RNZAF Rongotai, Wellington 24.9.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri [3.41-11.43]. Damaged during forcedlanding in bad weather at Evans Flat on 24.11.43. The aircraft flipped over after hitting a barrow hidden in the grass. Repaired and returned to service. To Tairei [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off chaerge when sold 12.2.47 [ex-RNZAF Taieri] to West Coast Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-ALP 21.11.46 to South Canterbury Aero Club. Not used by South Canterbury Aero Club, and therefore sold on and re-registered 12.2.47 to West Coast United Aero Club, Greymouth. Re-registered 1.9.50 to Airwork (NZ) Ltd, Christchurch. Converted for agricultural (top dressing/crop spraying) operations, and re-registered 6.10.50 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North. Badly damaged Matiere 5.1.53; repaired and returned to service.
Sold on [probably in late 1953] and operated by Aerodress Ltd, Dannevirke. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overturned on take-off near Makaretu River, Hawke's Bay, North Island, New Zealand 1.5.57 when it was overturned by a tailwind; not repaired. Pilot K C Divehall. Registration ZK-ALP cancelled 30.1.59.
The Makaretu River is a river of the southern Hawke's Bay region of New Zealand's North Island. One of numerous roughly parallel rivers, it flows east from the slopes of the Ruahine Range north of Dannevirke, passing close to the township of Takapau before meeting the waters of the Tukituki River just to the west of Waipukurau.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 7.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth-nz650-to-nz689-and-nz701-to-nz724-part-1 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Makaretu_River
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 January 1953 |
ZK-ALP |
Aerial Farming NZ Ltd |
0 |
Matiere, King Country |
 |
sub |