Accident Taylorcraft L-2A ZK-ATY, Friday 23 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 November 1956
Time:
Type:Taylorcraft L-2A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZK-ATY
MSN: 0-4247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waikaremoana, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rotorua
Destination airport:Wairoa
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft and pilot Alexander N Clark went missing, and were found in bush 30 months later. The pilot died from injuries and exposure about 50 metres from the crash site.
Registration cancelled 5/57.

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident Files, Archives New Zealand
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 125-126. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. unknown (photos)

Images: