Incident Beechcraft D18S ZK-BQE, Friday 9 November 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 November 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Trans Island Airways Ltd
Registration: ZK-BQE
MSN: A-73
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brisbane
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pilot Brian Chadwick, suffered an undercarriage collapse at Eagle Farm, Queensland. On it's delivery flight from the USA to New Zealand. Aircraft remained in Australia for some months while repairs were made.

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://kiwiaircraftimages.com/c45.html

Images:

Nelson 1957