| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | James Aviation Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ARB |
| MSN: | 82949/DHNZ1 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waikite Valley, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Waikite Valley, Rotorua Lakes, Waikato, North IslandWaikite Valley, Rotorua L |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82949; Fuselage built by DeHavilland at Hatfield. To DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Assembled by DH New Zealand from local materials as DHNZ.18 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ768 at Rongotai 26.9.40. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai 1941. To Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 5.9.47 to Aircraft Services Ltd. The South Canterbury Aero Club applied to register the aircraft as ZK-ARJ on 16.1.48. This request was cancelled on 18.2.48 and the aircraft entered the New Zealand Civil Aircraft Register as ZK-ARB on 22.2.48 to Ossie G James, Tolaga Bay (aircraft based at Gisborne); Converted to Top dresser, and named "Pluto" (after the Walt Disney cartoon character, which was painted on the engine cowling).
Re-registered 12.1.49 to N C Lowe & P T Collins, Hastings. Re-registered 13.10.49 to M T Vanderpump, t/a City Air Services, Hastings. Re-registered 29.3.50 to James Aviation Ltd, Hamilton. Badly damaged Oparua 19.8.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Te Akau 29.12.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Kihikihi 17.1.55; repaired and returned to service.
Badly damaged Waikite Valley, Rotorua Lakes, Waikato, North Island, New Zealand 7.11.56. Pilot I P Palmer. Sold 1.57 to Rotorua Aero Club for breaking up as spares. Registration ZK-ARB cancelled 5.3.58
Waikite Valley is a rural community in Rotorua Lakes within the Waikato region of New Zealand's North Island, at approximate coordinates 38°20′19.61″S, 176°16′15.65″E
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6.
https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-dh-82a-tiger-moth-nz730-to-nz798-1939-to-1956 7.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56432-zk-arb-1 8. ZK-ARB (ex-NZ768) "Pluto" of Mr. O.G.James of Tologa Bay at the RNZAC Pageant, Mangere, Auckland 19.3.49:
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113419 9. Tiger Moth ZK-ARB (ex-NZ768), RNZAC (Royal New Zealand Aero Club) pageant event, Dunedin, 21.2.48:
https://tiaki.natlib.govt.nz/#details=ecatalogue.605445 10. ZK-ARB at Paraparaumu 1950:
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/298885 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waikite_Valley 