Accident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BHS, Friday 19 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1956
Time:c. 13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:Aviation Enterprises Ltd
Registration: ZK-BHS
MSN: 20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Manunui, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 1325 on a topdressing sortie. It was carrying a load of 14 hundredweight (712 kg.) of lime.
At about 1340 the aircraft was seen manoeuvering at low level in a cul-de-sac. A partial discharge of the load was seen. The aircraft was then seen to enter a turn, during which it struck a tree and crashed inverted in trees and native bush. The impact was taken by the cabin area and the pilot Kenneth Simpson was killed instantly.
The aircraft caught fire and was destroyed.

The accident flight was the ninth of the operation with a hopper load of 14 cwt. There was evidence that there was compacted lime from previous flights in the hopper, thus resulting in an overloaded condition for the final flight.

Conclusions :

19 (b). Structural or engine failure did not occur.
19 (c). A decrease in climb performance occurred on the final flight due to inadvertent overloading of the hopper and change in wind conditions.
19 (d). Load failed to discharge when the jettison was operated.

20. The accident was caused by the failure of the load to discharge from the hopper when the jettison was operated, thus depriving the aircraft of the necessary increase in performance to escape from the cul-de-sac.

21. The failure of the hopper to jettison was caused by compounding of the lime content.

From Air Accident report No. 25/3/773.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do
NZ Register.