Incident CPC Fletcher FU-24 ZK-BHH, Friday 19 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CPC Fletcher FU-24
Owner/operator:James Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BHH
MSN: 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Truck's Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft failed to lift at takeoff and crashed. Pilot Tom F Cheesman was seriously injured in the accident, and retired from aerial topdressing. Aircraft rebuilt to ZK-BVU

Sources:

1. Civil Air Accident File 25/3/771, Archives New Zealand

2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 159. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.
3. Don Stafford, 1983, Flying The Thermal Skies, Thermalart Productions

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 November 1970 ZK-BVU James Aviation Ltd 0 Whatawhata, Waikato unk
1 May 1971 ZK-BVU James Aviation Ltd Te Mata, Waikato sub
10 May 1985 ZK-BVU P R Andrew near Gisborne, East Coast w/o