Accident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BGM, Friday 12 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 October 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Northern Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGM
MSN: 31139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waikawau/Awakino, King Country -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with a hillside during an aerial topdressing sortie. Pilot Noel W. McCready killed.
R.I.P.

ZK-BGM was rebuilt as ZK-BMU.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
https://archway.archives.govt.nz/ItemAdvancedSearch.do
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/12321/cessna-180s-nz?page=15

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 August 1955 ZK-BGM Northern Air Services Ltd 0 Tupuwae, King Country sub
15 January 1971 ZK-BMU Poplars Airstrip, Canterbury unk
1 August 1975 ZK-BMU Whirl-Wide Helicopters Ltd 0 Kaikoura, Canterbury w/o