Accident De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth ZK-API, Thursday 11 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 October 1956
Time:c. 07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hewett Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-API
MSN: 82372
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waikawa Valley, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip, Tokanui, Scrubby Hills, Waikawa Valley
Destination airport:Farm airstrip, Tokanui, Scrubby Hills, Waikawa Valley
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82372 (Gipsy Major #82091) Built by de Havilland at Hatfield to Contract No.778402/38. Taken on charge as N9271 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 20.10.39. To 36 MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire 10.1.40 for acking and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to New Zealand 15.2.40 on the s.s"Somerset". Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ868 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 15.5.40. To 1 EFTS Taieri [2.42-4.42]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton (1.43). To 3 EFTS Harewood (1943-44). To Taieri for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 25.9.47 to S.J. Lister. NZ civil registered as ZK-API 25.8.47 to S.J. Lister, Temuka. Fitted with canopy (by 1949). Re-registered 1.8.51 to Willmott's Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Timaru. Re-registered 10.11.53 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Mossburn.

Crashed Waikawa Valley, Scrubby Hills, 14 miles from Tokanui, Southland 11.10.56; Pilot Harold James Campbell (aged 25) killed.[Tokanui is a community in the eastern portion of Southland District Council, located on the Southern Scenic Route about 55 km east of Invercargill and 109 km southwest of Balclutha, New Zealand]

The aircraft was engaged in an aerial topdressing operation. At the completion of the final sowing run of the sortie the Tiger Moth was seen to make a 90-degree turn and head back to the airstrip to reload.

Before reaching the strip the plane went into a steep dive and disappeared from view behind a ridge. Moments later the thud of a crash was heard. The aircraft was found completely wrecked. There was no fire. The pilot was dead.

The examination of the wreckage showed no cause for the sudden dive. The engine was developing full power at the time of impact. The Centre of Gravity would have been at the aft limit at the time.

Tests in another aircraft in the same configuration showed that the Tiger Moth would tend to go into a progressively steep dive in 8-10 seconds if the control column was released in flight.

A pathologist's report stated that there was a concentration of about 20% of carbon monoxide in a blood sample collected from the dead pilot. This level could be caused by cigarette smoking. The pilot was a moderate smoker and was believed to have smoked at least two cigarettes earlier in the morning. This concentration of carbon monoxide was not considered sufficient to cause the pilot to lose consciousness.

Sufficient ingestion of carbon monoxide from the plane's exhaust was regarded as unlikely given that he was flying in an open cockpit plane and for a relatively short space of time.

"Conclusions.
22(a) The aircraft's documentation was in order.
22(b) The pilot was in possession of a valid pilot's licence.
22(c) The C. of G. position was at the aft limit.
22(d) Structural failure did not occur in the air.
22(e) The pilot became unconscious in the air.
22(f) Carbon monoxide was present in the bloodstream.

Opinion :
23 The accident was caused by loss of control in the air as a result of sudden physical incapacity of the pilot. The cause of this incapacity may well have been aggravated by the presence of carbon monoxide in the bloodstream. The behaviour of the aircraft after loss of control was the result of the inherent dynamic instability of the DH82 in the C. of G. aft configuration. "

Registration ZK-API cancelled 5.12.56 as "destroyed". Identified as with Raymond Windred, Dungog, NSW, Australia on rebuild (5.83) (although this may in fact have been VH-AQJ). Re-registered as VH-RAW 24.9.98 to Raymond A Windred, Luskintyre. Regd 21.3.19 to Tomislav Rade Benno Filipcevic, Hamilton, NSW. Currently registered and airworthy in Australia

Note: More than one Tiger Moth has held the Australian registration VH-RAW. The "original" VH-RAW was ex-RAAF A17-8, which became VH-RAW from 4.10.1957, and VH-TSG from 31.8.1986; it crashed into the sea off Stradbroke Island, Queensland on 16.12.2013. Thus Tiger Moth N9271/NZ868/ZK-API is VH-RAW "the second"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
3. Air Accident Report No. 25/3.767.
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
6. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
7. VH-RAW "the first": https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/34445-vh-tsg-1
8. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17a.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tokanui,_Southland