Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AUZ, Saturday 6 October 1956
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 October 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wanganui Aero Work Ltd
Registration: ZK-AUZ
MSN: 85349
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aramoho, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Whanganui Airport, Whanganui, New Zealand (WAG/NZWU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85349; Taken on charge as DE315 at 39 MU RAF Colerne, Wiltshire 29.1.42. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 24.4.42, coded ‘70’. To 16 [P]SFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 13.11.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 31.10.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 10.3.47 to Scottish Aviation Ltd., Prestwick. UK civil registered as G-AJHR (C of R 11306/1) on 12.2.47 to Scottish Aviation Ltd, Prestwick. C of A 9283 issued 7.6.47. New C of R No. R.676 issued 1950. Registration G-AJHR cancelled 28.7.50 as "sold to New Zealand" [sold by W.A. Webb, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey].

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AUZ 9.8.50 to Walter R Harding (Wanganui Aero-Work Ltd), Wanganui. Re-registered 21.11.50 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. New Zealand C of A issued 5.12.50. Badly damaged in crash on take off from a farm at Meremere, 11 miless from Hawera 20.12.50; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged in forced landing Aramoho, Whanganui 6.10.56; Pilot W. Green. [Aramoho is a settlement on the Whanganui River, in the Whanganui District and Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is an outlying suburb of Whanganui]. Repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered 6.10.60 to Wanganui Aero Club, Wanganui. Delivered 4.6.65 and registered to Donald James Billinghurst, Whakatane. According to the obituary of its one-time owner (see link #7)

"DONALD JAMES BILLINGHURST
21/12/29 - 02/08/15
Don came back into the flying scene at Taumarunui in 1994, when the Tiger Moth Club NZ Inc held a meeting there, to commemorate the formation of the Club, 46 years previously in 1969. His was a classic case of a return to roots, after all he was a founder member.

Don owned Tiger Moth ZK-AUZ from 1965 till 1971, during that time he flew all round the country, accompanied by his friend and employee, Ken Jones, who is well known to us. Ken was a gliding instructor and Don, with the Tiger, used to tow Ken in his T31 Trainer and others aloft, at the local gliding club

Don was a regular visitor to our October Fly Ins at Taumarunui and in 2009 he met up with his old Tiger Moth ZK AUZ which had flown up from Wanganui. Needless to say, Don was invited aboard for a “Blast Round the Patch”, which he thoroughly enjoyed"

Re-registered 20.5.70 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. For rebuild [1975-78]; active [in 1986].

Re-registered 17.1.90 to [unknown]. Re-registered 13.1.2000 to [unknown]. Re-registered 19.8.2008 to Richmond James “Rich” Harding, Wanganui (of Harding Enterprises, part of Ravensdown Agricultural Chemical Co-operative; aircraft kept at strip north of city and demonstrates aerial fertilising at displays). Currently registered.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley, Air Brtiain, 1987 p.13)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJHR.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
6. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-AUZ.html
7. https://www.tigermothclub.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2017/01/TIGER-RAG-DECEMBER-2016.pdf
8. Tiger Moth ZK-AUZ at Rotorua Airport, Rotorua New Zealand 25.11.1967: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000051904.html
9. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-AUZ
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aramoho

Media:

de Havilland Tiger Moth ZK-AUZ at Whanganui 19.1.2020