Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BBQ, Friday 21 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 September 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BBQ
MSN: 84675
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kaeo, Northland -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kaeo, Northland Region, Far North District
Destination airport:Kaeo, Northland Region, Far North District
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84675; Taken on charge as T6249 at 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 4.6.41. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 30.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 28.3.51 to Squadron Leader W.A. Webb. UK civil registered as G-AMUA (C of R R.3773/1) 16.8.52 to Airtrade Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. CofA issued 9.9.52. Registration G-AMUA cancelled 9.9.52 as "sold - subsequently to New Zealand".

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BBQ 1.10.52 to Thames Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Thames. C of A issued 17.6.53.

Crashed on landing while topdressing at Kaeo, Northland Region, Far North District, North Island, New Zealand, 21.9.56; Pilot E. Gardner. [Kaeo is a township in the Far North District of New Zealand, located some 22 km northwest of Kerikeri]. Registration ZK-BBQ cancelled as "destroyed" 8.3.57.

Sources:

1, Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMUA.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p846.html
5. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56716-zk-bbq-1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kaeo