| Date: | Tuesday 11 September 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BDZ |
| MSN: | 86428 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dannevirke, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay, New Zealand (NZDV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86428; Taken on charge as NL996 by ATA (Air Transport Auxiliary), RAF White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 14.1.44. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 20.6.45 for long-term stroage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 24.10.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-ANDT (C of R R4140/1) 22.9.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 14.10.53. Registration G-ANDT cancelled 20.10.53 as "sold abroad - New Zealand".
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BDZ 23.11.53 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North. C of A issued 28.1.54.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed into hillside while topdressing near Dannevirke, Manawatū-Whanganui, Hawkes Bay 11.9.56; Pilot K. Wilde. Registration ZK-BDZ cancelled 8.10.56
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2,
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANDT.pdf 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p864.html 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BDZ.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannevirke 