Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BGJ, Friday 31 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hewett Aviation Ltd
Registration: ZK-BGJ
MSN: 83824
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dipton West, Southland -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dipton West, Southland, South Island, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83824; Taken on charge as T7297 at 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 30.8.40. To 19 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 4.4.41. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 7.2.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 16.7.45. To 63 Group Communications Flight, RAF Hawarden, Chester 15.4.52. To 10 MU RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 7.10.52 for long-tern storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 16.12.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. UK Registered as G-ANFA (C of R R4172/1) 9.10.53 to Forester Richard John Britten & Nigel Desmond Norman, Bembridge, Isle of Wight. Overhauled at Broxbourne and CofA issued 26.2.54. Registrartion G-ANFA cancelled 6.4.54 as 'sold to New Zealand;.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BGJ 23.8.54 to Hewett Aviation Ltd, Invercargill. C of A issued 26.2.55. Badly damaged in forced landing Dipton West, Southland, South Island 29.8.56; Pilot G W Kingan. [Dipton is a small town in the Southland region of New Zealand. It is located 20 kilometres south of Lumsden and 60 kilometres north of Invercargill]. Repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off while topdressing at Woolston Downs 6.2.58. Registration ZK-BGJ cancelled 29.7.68.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANFA.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p838.html
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56847-zk-bgj-1
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dipton,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 February 1958 ZK-BGJ Hewett Aviation Ltd 0 Woolston, Canterbury w/o