| Date: | Tuesday 21 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Reeves Transport (Air Services) Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BLH |
| MSN: | DHNZ143 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waingake Valley, East Coast -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.143; Taken on charge as NZ1463 at Unit 39, Rongotai, Wellington 7.6.43. Declared surplus on Government Stores Board SR17/55 22.5.55; sold by tender number 5968 to J F Reardon, Taranaki, for £265. Struck off RNZAF charge 7.7.55 upon sale.
NZ civil registered as ZK-BLH 6.7.55 to J F Reardon, Eltham. Not used by Reardon but sold to Brian Haybittle, Hawera. Converted for use in agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations, and re-registered 22.7.55 to Reeves Transport (Air Services) Ltd, Hastings. NZ C of A issued 26.10.55. Operated by H D Coppersmith.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) crashed whilst crop spraying in the Waingake Valley, near Manutuke, South West of Gisborne 21.8.56. Pilot H D Coppersmith injured. Registration ZK-BLH cancelled 6.4.58.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 3.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6 6.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BLH.html 7.
https://vymaps.com/NZ/Waingake-Valley-573319179528209/ 