| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Airspread Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ATM |
| MSN: | DHNZ135 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kohuratahi, Taranaki -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Kohuratahi, Taranaki, North-east of Marco. |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.135 Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1455 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 27.11.42. To Woodbourne.
Struck off charge when sold 20.6.49 (as Free issue) to Stratford Aero Club. Registered ZK-ATM 8.9.49 to Stratford Aero Club. Re-registered 1.5.50 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Re-registered 22.6.51 to Airspread Ltd, Tauranga; coverted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations and named “Mighty Atom”. C of A issued 20.12.51. Badly damaged at Dannevirke 27.11.52; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged Tataramoa 12.2.53; repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged taxying for take-off Paeroa 1.2.54; repaired and returned to service
Sold 8.2.55 and re-registered 10.3.55 to F J McDonald, operated by Airspread Ltd, Tauranga. Badly damaged when struck telegraph pole on take-off Kohuratahi, Taranaki, North-east of Marco 19.8.56; Pilot - Mr. Stott. Repaired and returned to service
Re-registered 12.8.59 to R T Hilder, Tauranga; fitted with canopy from Tiger Moth ZK-ATB during rebuild. Re-registered 10.61 to R Verity & R Gadsby, Ta Awamutu. Re-registered in 1964 to JN Pleasant, New Plymouth. Re-registered in 1964 to E D Cox, Auckland and operated by Auckland Flying School Ltd; named “Mighty AT’M”. Crashed towing a banner, stalled at 50 feet, overturned on hitting the ground at 10:15 on take-off at Ardmore 29.9.67. Registration ZK-ATM cancelled 12.10.67.
Rebuilt (with c/n DHNZ.135R) and re-registered 16.8.71 to J Greville, Auckland. Re-registered 4.1.73 to K G & B C Wylie, Hamilton. Re-registered 6.6.75 to R G (Gerald) Grocott, Paraparaumu, Wellington. Registration ZK-ATM cancelled 22.5.80 as 'sold to UK'.
Re-registered in the UK as G-BJLI on 21.9.81 to Robert Gerald Grocott, Zurich. Delivered to Walkeridge Farm and erected 7.11.81; ferried to Zurich 14.11.81. Registration G-BJLI cancellede 26.11.81 as 'sold to Switzerland'.
Re-registered in Switzerland as HB-UPM 4.82 to Robert Gerald Grocott, Sitterdorf. Badly damaged in crash on take-off Sitterdorf, near Lake Constance, Switzerland 20.6.82. Rebuilt at Zurich and reflown 8.85. To Juergen Schott & Arend Versteege, Winkel (by 1988). Sold 2015 to Pascal Loepfe-Brugger, Niederteufen.
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 2.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-1421-to-nz-1465-1939-to-1956-part-6 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BJLI.pdf 7. As HB-UPM on 29.2.2011:
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001030464.html 8.
http://www.eurodemobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=3046 9.
https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=534052 10.
http://www.geomap.nz/kohuratahi
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 June 1962 |
ZK-ATM |
R Verity & R Gadsby, Ta Awamutu |
0 |
Piopio, King Country |
 |
sub |