Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AYA, Friday 3 August 1956
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 August 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd
Registration: ZK-AYA
MSN: 83346
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woodville, Hawke's Bay -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83346 (built by Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford); Taken on charge as T5639 at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 6.7.40. To 22 EFTS RAF Teversham, Cambridge 28.9.40; operated by Cambridge UAS (University Air Squadron) with effect from 8.2.46, coded "FLA-B”. To 22 RFS RAF Teversham Cambridge, 26.6.47; remained with Cambridge UAS, coded "RUC-B". To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 21.4.50 for storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 27.7.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire. UK civil registered as G-AMEX (CofR R2993/1) 20.10.50 to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A not known. Registration G-AMEX cancelled 3.1.51 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-AYA 9.7.51 to Manawatu Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Feilding. C of A issued 18.12.51.

Re-registered 15.1.55 to Aerial Farming of NZ Ltd, Palmerston North. Badly damaged while topdressing/cropspraying at Woodville, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui, North Island, New Zealand 3.8.56. Pilot K H Christie. [Woodville, previously known as The Junction is a small town in the southern North Island of New Zealand, 75 km north of Masterton and 25 km east of Palmerston North]. Rebuilt/repaired and returned to service

Registered 30.5.57 to McCready-Baigent Aviation Ltd. Re-registered 6.6.58 to Rural Aviation Ltd, New Plymouth. Re-registered 3.7.58 to R N Rae, Auckland. Re-registered 12.11.58 to P J R Sharpe, Auckland. Withdrawn from use at Auckland in 1959 and registration ZK-AYA cancelled 18.5.61. Used as a source of spares in the rebuild of Tiger Moth ZK-BCO in 1960.

To S A Tantrum, Levw and on rebuild in the Christchurch area [in 1998]. Registration ZK-AYA restored 1.2004

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMEX.pdf
3. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html
5. http://www.demobbed.org.uk/locations.php?location=1298
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56618-zk-aya-1
7. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Woodville,_New_Zealand