| Date: | Saturday 28 July 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Middle Districts Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-BFA |
| MSN: | 85208 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85208; Taken on charge as DE138 at 1458 Flight, RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire 5.12.41. To 1460 Flight, RAF Acklington, Northumberland 29.12.41. To 539 Squadron, RAF Acklington, Northumberland 9.42. To 403 "City of Calgary" (Canadian) Squadron, RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire 30.9.42. To 317 Squadron, Kirton-in-Lindsey 1.2.43. To 412 (Canadian) Squadron, Friston, East Sussex 29.6.43. Crashed 2.7.43 (presumed at Friston, East Sussex); to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 20.7.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 25.8.43 upon completion of repairs. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 30.10.44. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 24.4.45, coded “33”. To 38 MU RAF Landow, Glamorgan 6.8.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 30.3.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester, Kent. UK civil registered as G-AMIX (C of R R3236/1) 9.4.51 to Short Bros & Harland Ltd, Rochester; extant Rochester 7.51. Sold to Hants & Sussex Aviation Ltd, Portsmouth Airport, Portsmouth, Hampshire and registration G-AMIX lapsed 18.9.52. Re-registered (C of R R3236/2) on 9.12.53 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 9.3.54. Registration G-AMIX cancelled 24.3.54 as 'sold to New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BFA on 1.6.54 to Middle Districts Aero Club, Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region. First flown in New Zealand 31.5.54. Badly damaged on landing Palmerston North, Milson 25.7.54; repaired and returned to service.
Badly damaged on landing Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region 28.7.56; Pilot J. Summers. Repaired and returned to service. Badly damaged in heavy landing Palmerston North, Milson 6.10.56.
Re-registered 15.3.57 to B Maher, Ohingaiti. Re-registered 1964 to T J Bindon, t/a Bindon Flying School, Waharoa.
Written off (destroyed) when crashed on take-off and destroyed by fire at Waharoa Airfield, Matamata 4.5.65. Registration cancelled 6.7.66 as "Destroyed - burnt".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.9)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMIX.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p852.html 6. Tiger Moth ZK-BFA at Hastings (BridgePa) 1954:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/241653/ZK-BFA 7.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BFA.html 8.
http://aeroclub.co.nz/history/after-the-war 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palmerston_North_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 October 1956 |
ZK-BFA |
Middle Districts Aero Club |
0 |
Palmerston North Airport, Manawatu 1 |
 |
sub |
| 4 May 1965 |
ZK-BFA |
Bindon Flying School |
0 |
Waharoa Airfield, Waikato |
 |
w/o |