Accident Auster J/1 Autocrat ZK-BQD, Wednesday 25 July 1956
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 July 1956
Time:15:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Auster Air Services Ltd
Registration: ZK-BQD
MSN: 2310
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hakataramea Valley, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot: Walter Rae Shepard (25).
R.I.P.

ZK-BQD was engaged in an aerial topdressing operation at Foveran Farm, Hakataramea Valley.
At the end of a sowing run the plane was seen by a farmer, an ex-RNZAF pilot, to pull up into a steep climb at a low altitude which gave this expert witness concern for the safety of the aircraft.
The Auster then dived steeply into the ground.
The aircraft was destroyed by the impact. There was no fire. The pilot was killed.

The plane was a hybrid Auster, consisting of a J/1 Autocrat fuselage and empennage (ex ZK-AUL) and a set of J/1B Aiglet wings along with the installation of a Gypsy Major engine. This conversion had been carried out successfully on other Austers before.

ZK-BQD had displayed abnormal flying characteristics in that it tended to fly left wing low and would, in a power-on stall, drop the starboard wing suddenly and fall into a rapidly developing incipient spin.

The pilot was known for his spirited flying technique, favouring steep climbs and semi-stall turns during sowing operations.

An unapproved repair/ modification was found to have been made to the forward end of the Arens throttle control assembly. This was compounded by shoddy workmanship, and the inner cable was found fractured . However, further consideration led the investigator to conclude that the fracture occurred in the crash and had no bearing on the accident.

The switch controlling the LH magneto was found to be in the " Off " position. It was concluded that the aircraft had flown its last and fatal flight on one magneto only. This would have had the effect of reducing the maximum revs by about 50 RPM.
It was known to be a common practise by pilots of agricultural Austers to switch off one magneto during loading operations in order to slow the idling speed and thus reduce slipstream.

The accident investigator came to the following conclusions : " 43 (b) The loading of the aircraft and the C of G position were within the prescribed limits.
(c) The aircraft was being flown in a manner incompatible with safe aerial work.
(d) The engine was running on one magneto throughout the flight.
(e) The aircraft had unusual power-on stalling characteristics, which were not discovered on the official test flight as the official test requirements do not call for power-on stall tests.
(f) The manner of the fabrication of the throttle assembly was inconsistent with aircraft engineering practice both in concept and execution, but was not a cause factor in the accident.
(g) The employment of the small type fin and rudder on the aircraft had no materiel effect on the accident.

Opinion:
44.The accident was the result of the aircraft being stalled in a climbing turn at low altitude and striking the ground in the resulting incipient spin.
45.The primary cause of the accident was an error in judgement on the part of the pilot in attempting a steep climbing turn beyond the performance ability of his aircraft.
46. 