| Date: | Tuesday 17 July 1956 |
| Time: | c. 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Miles M.65 Gemini 1A |
| Owner/operator: | L.S.McGuire t/a Mac's Air Charter |
| Registration: | ZK-AUA |
| MSN: | 6300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Onerahi, Whangarei, Northland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Onerahi, Whangārei, Northland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:MSN 6300 Miles Gemini 1A. Registered (C of R 11825/1) G-AKDL to Private Hire Service Ltd, Gatwick 20.8.47. C of A issued 22.8.47. To Neil Roy Leslie Urquhart, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey 9.1.48. Registration G-AKDL cancelled 23.3.50 as 'sold abroad'.
Registered as ZK-AUA to Northwest Airlines Ltd, Nelson, New Zealand 20.2.50. NZ C of A issued 14.10.50. To Nelson Aero Club 5.10.51. The Nelson Aero Club was formed on 28.9.32 and flew from what is now Saxton Field before moving to the current airport site in the late 1930’s.
The Aero Club's first move into twin-engined charter work was with the purchase of Miles M65 Gemini 1A ZK-AUA . This was the first of the classic aircraft the Club operated. The Gemini had previously been operated by Northwest Airlines Ltd on an air service between Nelson and Takaka. It was with the Club until May 1954. The Gemini was replaced by De Havilland DH.84 Dragon ZK-AXI and this was with the Club for 10 years from May 1954 to May 1964. To L.S. McGuire (t/a Mac's Air Charter), Auckland in May 1954.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Whangārei 5.11.56. Pilot L S McGuire. Brake failure on the landing roll at Onerahi, Whangarei. An uncontrollable swing developed in the crosswind and the aircraft finished up among houses. The pilot and passenger were uninjured.
Onerahi, for half a century known as Grahamtown, is a seaside suburb of Whangārei, New Zealand's northernmost city. It is the city's only seaside suburb. It is located 9 km south-east of the centre of Whangārei and is principally a peninsula in the Whangārei Harbour, which empties into the Pacific Ocean
Registration ZK-AUA cancelled 13.6.58.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/23396/surviving-miles-aircraft-remnants?page=2 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKDL.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_1993.pdf 5. ZK-AUA in March 1951:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/437065/ZK-AUA [photo]
6. ZK-AUA [photo]
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001145713.html 7.
https://treweek.readyhosting.com/gemini.html 8.
https://3rdlevelnz.blogspot.com/2021/01/the-nelson-aero-clubs-west-coast.html 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Onerahi 