Accident Fiat G.46-4A , Wednesday 29 February 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 February 1956
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Fiat G.46-4A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Forlanini/Milano -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milano-Linate
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Single seater gained not height after take-off and hit car on streat. Pilot Serg Vicenzo Panico (23) and occupants of car injured. Aircraft (coded 97-008) and car destroyed. Type not confirmed.

Sources:

La Stampa 1 March 1956, p7