Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-BCN, Sunday 24 June 1956
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 June 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gisborne Aero Club
Registration: ZK-BCN
MSN: 82291
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gisborne Airport, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gisborne Airport, Elgin, Gisborne, North Island, New Zealand (GIS/NGZS)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82291 (Gipsy Major #82007); Taken on charge as N9180 at 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 27.8.39. To 12 EFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayr 26.9.40. To 20 EFTS RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 24.3.41. Damaged in heavy landing at RAF Yeadon, West Yorkshire 17.9.41; to Southern Aircraft, Gatwick for repairs 24.9.41. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire 24.10.41 upon completion of repairs. To 6 FIS (Flying Instructors School), RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 10.11.41; to RAF Worcester 4.42. Unit absorbed into 2 EFTS RAF Worcester 22.7.42. To 8 MU, RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 30.7.45. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 14.5.46 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 16.10.46 to Messrs M H Mini. UK civil registered as G-AIVZ (CofR 11018/1) 14.11.46 to Nottingham Flying Club, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. C of A 8721 issued 14.12.46. Registration cacelled/lapsed upon sale 15.1.47 and re-registered 18.1.47 to T Shipside Ltd (C of R 11018/2, later R659/2); continued to fly with Nottingham Flying Club. C of A lapsed 13.12.47. Registration cancelled 19.11.51 and re-registered (C of R 659/3) on 1.3.52 to Norman Keetch Field & Leslie Maurice Cooper, Trustees of the Assets of the Eagle Flying Club, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale 27.8.52 and re-registered (C of R 659/4) 15.9.52 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horely, Surrey. Registration G-AIVZ cancelled 10.3.53 as 'sold to New Zealand'.

Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BCN 24.7.53 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Rongotai, Wellington. NZ C of A issued 30.7.53. Re-registered 8.53 to Gisborne Aero Club Inc, Gisborne. Overturned on landing and badly damaged at Tutumoe, Poverty Bay 4.5.54; repaired and returned to service.

Badly damaged taxying Gisborne 24.6.56; Pilot H Symes. Repaired and returned to service.

Ditched into the sea 15 miles North of Gisborne 8.12.57; Pilot Roger Foxley. Mr Foxley had been a pilot in the Fleet Air Arm in WW2. By the time of his release from the Service he had logged 863 flying hours in single engine aircraft.

On 8.12.57 he took off with a friend as passenger for a pleasure flight to Tolaga Bay and back. On the return to Gisborne at a height of 800 to 1,000 feet, off the Putatai Light, the Tiger Moth's engine failed without warning. The plane was carrying ample fuel for the flight. The pilot turned the plane towards the land immediately and a successful ditching was accomplished one mile from the Pakarae River mouth.

The plane sank in about five minutes and the pair struck out for the shore. After about twenty minutes the heavy swell made them take refuge on a rock. The foothold was precarious and the passenger was washed off the rock several times. The two decided to swim to another rock some one hundred yards away. During the swim they lost contact and only the passenger made it. The pilot was drowned.

The reason for the power failure could never be discovered as the rocky sea bed and exposed coastline made any attempt to locate and salvage the aircraft impracticable.

Registration ZK-BCN cancelled 29.5.58.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Civil Aircraft Accident Report No. 25/3/893
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIVZ.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p822.html
6. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56739-zk-bcn-1
7. http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCN.html
8. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 December 1957 ZK-BCN Gisborne Aero Club 1 Sea off Pakarae River, East Coast w/o
Ditching