Accident Cessna 152 N757ZW, Wednesday 31 October 1979
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 October 1979
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Southeast Air
Registration: N757ZW
MSN: 15280143
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near New Bedford,MA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
before acdnt,Pilot rprtd loss of eng pwr,slow circling climb thru 1850ft bfr crossing city to arpt.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC80FA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB