| Date: | Thursday 31 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Aero Work Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BEJ |
| MSN: | 82698 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Marton, Whanganui 4 -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Marton, Rangitikei district, Manawatū-Whanganui |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN 82698 (Gipsy Major #82503); Taken on charge as R4757 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 13.2.40. To 2 EFTS RAF Filton, Brsitol, Gloucestershire 19.4.40; to RAF Staverton, Gloucestershire 8.40. Damaged 7.11.40 [unconfirmed]; to DeHavilland at Witney, Oxfordshire for repairs 15.12.40. To 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire 22.2.41 upon completion of repairs. To 4 EFTS RAF Brough, East Yorkshire [undated, but possibly 3.41]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 24.7.45 for long-term storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 29.3.51 to Aerocontacts Ltd, Gatwick Airport, Horely, Surrey. UK civil registered as G-AMTU (C of R R3757/1) 22.7.52 to Michael John Spence, London SW14 (aircraft rem ained based at Gatwick Airport). C of A issued 21.8.53. Registration G-AMTU cancelled 12.9.53 as 'sold abroad - New Zealand'.
Re-registered in New Zealand as ZK-BEJ 12.2.54 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. C of A issued 19.2.54. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit fence on take-off during an agricultural (topdressing/crop-spraying) sortie and crashed at Marton, Rangitikei district, Manawatū-Whanganui 31.5.56; pilot J Randle.
Remains recovered to Whanganui and broken up for spares. Registration ZK-BEJ cancelled 8.10.56.
Marton is a town in the Rangitikei district of the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. It is situated 35 kilometres southeast of Whanganui and 40 kilometres northwest of Palmerston North
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTU.pdf 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p826.html 5.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marton,_New_Zealand 