Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide P1764, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1764
MSN: 6421
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no.6421: Tested by DeHavilland Aircraft in September 1938 with experimental Dowty levered suspension undercarriage. As such flown with "Class B" registration as "E.9". Converted to Military DH.89 Dominie for RAF and Taken on charge as P1764 on 29.11.38 by 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon under Contract No 808642/38.

Damaged by enemy aircraft during an air raid at Coulommiers, Seine-et-Marne, Île-de-France in north-central France, 16.5.40 and abandoned. Struck off charge 3.6.40

Coulommiers is a commune in the Seine-et-Marne department in the Île-de-France in north-central France

Sources:

1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 May 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409763
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844
4. http://wiki.scramble.nl/index.php/De_Havilland_DH-89_Dragon_Rapide
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p064.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coulommiers,_Seine-et-Marne

Location