Incident Hiller UH-12B D-HABA, Tuesday 10 April 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1956
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Bundesgrenzschutz (BGS)
Registration: D-HABA
MSN: 744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar (EDKB)
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the ground during training mission (40%, Cat3); to G-ABUH Fison Airwork as sprayer and written off post 1959.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 11.4.1956
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Hiller_UH-12B.jpg

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 December 1959 G-APUH Fison-Airwork Ltd 0 Sahara Desert, near Setar w/o