Incident Cessna 180 Skywagon ZK-BEH, Tuesday 22 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1956
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Airspread Ltd
Registration: ZK-BEH
MSN: 30560
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waimana, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot R. Dahlberg. Aircraft crashed on takeoff, hit trees and was badly damaged. It was never repaired.

Sources:

http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333

www.edcoatescollection.com