| Date: | Monday 21 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Fieldair Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ASQ |
| MSN: | 83390/DHNZ42 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Rotohiwi, Hawke's Bay -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Rotohiwi, Central Hawke's Bay District, Hawke's Bay |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth MSN 83390: Fuselage built at Cowley and shipped to DH New Zealand unassembled & without engine. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai from local materials. Assembled as DHNZ.42 and taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ792 at Rongotai 3.1.41. To 3 EFTS Harewood [43-44]. To Taieri [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal.
Sold 23.1.47 to W McRae. Regd ZK-ASQ 16.9.48 to Hauraki Aero Club. Regd 6.8.49 to Gisborne Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd, Gisborne. (Purchase price £525). Converted for agricultural (topdressing/crop spraying) operations. Re-registered (on name change) 12.51 to Fieldair Ltd, Gisborne. Badly damaged at Rere 17.2.53; rebuilt using fuselage from Tiger Moth ZK-ATG [MSN DHNZ.146, ex-NZ1466]
Badly damaged when hit fence on landing Rotohiwi, Hawke's Bay 21.5.56; Pilot A. Shaw. Repaired and returned to service. [Rotohiwi is a farmstead and is located in Central Hawke's Bay District, Hawke's Bay, New Zealand at approximate coordinates: -40°9'29.7"South, 176°25'48.74"East]
Badly damaged on landing Ormondville 11.9.58. Re-registered 25.10.60 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Withdrawn from use at Masterton - some published sources state "broken up for spares in 1961" - and registration cancelled 3.3.62
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ0.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p833.html 4. Tiger Moth ZK-ASQ, Palmerston North September 1948:
https://manawatuheritage.pncc.govt.nz/item/8f80ee12-2234-406f-b456-21f25429201d 5.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 6.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm 7.
https://nz.geoview.info/rotohiwi,6246096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 