| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Taylorcraft 15A Tourist |
| Owner/operator: | H A Mills |
| Registration: | ZK-BCM |
| MSN: | 5-14020 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Mamaku Plateau, Rotorua -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Forced landing in swamp following engine failure. Pilot H A Mills and his son were not injured. Aircraft later recovered and carried out!
Sources:
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 D Stafford (1983) Flying The Thermal Skies, Holmes Printing
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 