This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 December 1980 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Wings West |
| Registration: | N757RB |
| MSN: | 15279934 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, California area -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Monica Airport (SMO/KSMO) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) when went missing whilst on a local flight from Santa Monica, California. Pilot (sole person on board) killed. Aircraft damage & injury index presumed, as no trace was ever found of the aircraft, or of the pilot. Circumstantial evidence would conclude that N757RB ditched into the Pacific Ocean off the coast of California
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX81FAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: LAX81FAMS1 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28772&key=0 2.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=757RB 