| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wellington Aero Club |
| Registration: | ZK-AOX |
| MSN: | DHA503 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Seddon, Marlborough -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Woodbourne Airport, Blenheim, Marlborough, New Zealand (NXWB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.503 (Gipsy Major #287); built by DeHavilland Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RNZAF as NZ1417 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 24.11.41. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1.42-12.44]. To Wigram [1945] for long-term storage pending disposal
Struck off charge when sold (as free issue) 22.12.47 to Southland Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AOX 15.8.47 to Southland Aero Club. Re-registered 16.7.51 to Wellington Aero Club. Substantially damaged 12.5.56 when crashed at Seddon, Marlborough, Wairau-Awatere; Pilot W T R Coulter. [Seddon is a small town in Marlborough, New Zealand. It is located 25 kilometres south of Blenheim, close to the mouths of the Awatere and Blind Rivers and the Lake Grassmere salt works]
Rebuilt and then re-registered 13.6.57 to FJ &R C Larsen, Ngamatapouri (or Taumatatahi). Re-registered 23.8.60 to E G McEwen, Hawera. Sold [late 63] to Alexander Helicopters Ltd, Wanganui. Withdrawn from use at Hawera 22.11.63. Registration ZK-AOX cancelled 30.6.64.
To Lower Hutt Motor Museum, Gracefield. To Southward Motor Museum, near Paraparaumu (1978); on static display
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 5.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 6. ZK-AOX on display, Southward Motor Museum 13.3.2013:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/d70w7/49679734582 7.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/post/113309 8.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56376-zk-aox-1 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seddon,_New_Zealand#Transport 