| Date: | Friday 4 May 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | W Bower & Co Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-ANP |
| MSN: | 3832 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Eketahuna, Wairarapa -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Palmerston North, Milson, Manawatū-Whanganui Region,New Zealand (NZPM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 3832 (Gipsy Major #81496); Issued with UK C of A 6476 issued 29.12.38 to Air Survey & Transport Co Ltd, and imported into New Zealand for the Waikato Aero Club. Issued with New Zealand Certificate of Registration on 8.3.39 and NZ Registered as ZK-AHB (C of R 155) 16.3.39 to Waikato Aero Club, Hamilton (based Pukehia). Impressed as NZ707 12.10.39 (as a gift to the RNZAF) and taken on charge at Unit 7, Tairei 20.10.39; With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1939-1940. With No.2 EFTS New Plymouth/Ashburton 1941-1944. To 42 Squadron [1945].
Struck off charge when sold 20.1.47 [as free issue] to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. NZ civil registered ZK-ANP 27.1.47 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club, Masterton. Badly damaged when stalled & crashed on landing Hood Aerodrome 31.10.50; repaired. Badly damaged in forced landing near Greytown 16.3.51 after engine failed during aerobatics; presumed repaired and returned to service. Re-registered 10.9.52 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Pahiatua (as topdresser).
Badly damaged after colliding with fence Marima, Manawatu-Wanganui, New Zealand 3.11.53; pilot P J Connor. Repaired/rebuilt with parts from Tiger Moths ZK-AIH, ZK AIV & ZK-ASD.
Substanitally damaged while topdressing/crop-spraying at Eketāhuna, Tararua District, Manawatū-Whanganui region 4.5.56; Pilot B B Shearer. [Eketāhuna is a small rural settlement, in the south of the Tararua District and the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. The town is located at eastern foot of the Tararua Ranges, 35 kilometres north of Masterton and a similar distance south of Palmerston North].
Repaired and returned to service; Re-registered 10.6.57 to J.F. Larson, Waverley (based Whanganui). Re-registered 10.11.59 to B.L. Haybittle, Hawera. Re-registered 12.10.60 to Hawkes Bay & East Coast Aero Club, Hastings.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed near Bridge Pa Airfield, Hastings 6.9.68. The aircraft was practicing a dog-fight sequence for an air display the following day when it crashed, injuring the pilot and his passenger. This aircraft suffered 10 accidents during its career, 1 during it's RNZAF service and 9 in it's civilian life. Registration ZK-ANP cancelled 17.9.68.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_ZK-.html 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html 4.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6. ZK-ANP at Masterton (MRO/NZMS), New Zealand in 1962:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1435376 7.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ANP.html 8.
http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eket%C4%81huna
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 November 1953 |
ZK-ANP |
W Bower & Co Ltd |
0 |
Marima, Wairarapa |
 |
w/o |
| 30 June 1957 |
ZK-ANP |
J F Larsen |
0 |
near Waitotara, Whanganui |
 |
sub |
| 6 September 1968 |
ZK-ANP |
Hawkes Bay and East Coast Aero Club |
0 |
Bridge Pa Aerodrome, Hawke's Bay |
 |
w/o |