Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJP, Thursday 3 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-AJP
MSN: 82346
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hunterville, Whanganui 4 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hunterville, Rangitikei district, North Island
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN 82346 (Gipsy Major #81975); Built at Hatfield and test flown prior to shipment to New Zealand for RNZAF contract. C of A 6775 issued 9.10.39 to DH Aircraft Co of New Zealand Ltd. To RNZAF as NZ744 and taken on charge at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 9.2.40. To 1 EFTS, Taieri 3.40-4.44. To 42 Squadron [5.44-5.45]

Struck off charge when sold 14.6.46 to Nelson Aero Club. NZ civil registered as ZK-AJP 13.6.46 to Nelson Aero Club. Re-registered 24.10.50 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton as topdresser; fleet no.4. Substantially damaged in accident while topdressing at Eketahuna, Manawatū-Whanganui, Tararua District, North Island 12.10.55; pilot P B Chinn. [Eketāhuna is a small rural settlement, in the south of the Tararua District and the Manawatū-Whanganui region of New Zealand's North Island. The town is located at eastern foot of the Tararua Ranges, 35 kilometres north of Masterton and a similar distance south of Palmerston North].

Substantially damaged 3.5.56 while topdressing/crop spraying near Hunterville.[Hunterville is a small community on State Highway 1, in the Rangitikei district of the North Island of New Zealand. It is located halfway between Taupo and Wellington]

Reverted to standard configuration in 1956-57 after repairs/rebuild. Re-registered 16.4.57 to D.B. Fraser, Masterton. Re-registered 26.1.63 to T.H. Withey, Hawera; operated by Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Registered 29.10.63 to R.S. Shewry, Tahora and fitted with canopy (taken from Tiger Moth ZK-AIW). Reported to have been used extensively as a glider tug at Taranaki in 1967-69.

Re-registered 3.3.71 to L.E. Harris & Sons, Napier. Based on farm at Brooklands Station, near Hastings. Coupe top canopy removed [prior to 1.86]. Re-registered 12.4.88 to P.L. Harris, Napier. Re-registered 22.2.2000 to W.L. Harris, Taradale (later Napier). Currently registered. Currently airworthy in New Zealand.
pilot P B Chinn

Sources:

1. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p823.html
3. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. ZK-AJP, various photos 1964-2002: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/ZK-AJP?f=&f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
6. https://tigermothclub.co.nz/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/Tiger-Rag-Jul-2019.pdf p.2
7. ZK-AJP at Napier 12.10.2005: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000003138.html
8. https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/destinations/nz/77060103/hawkes-bay-harris-family-has-strong-bond-with-tiger-moths
9. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKAIQ.htm
10. Tiger Moth ZK-AJP at Napier 14.2.2013: https://api.flickr.com/photos/133794880@N04/51478045583/in/faves-jahenton/
11. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/56226-zk-ajp-1
12. http://nzcivair.blogspot.com/2016/02/art-deco-saturday-at-napier-20-2-2016.html
13. https://www.glidingtaranaki.com/the-club/club-history/
14. Air Contracts Tiger Moth ZK-AJP topdressing off Castlepoint Beach 1954: https://demo.spydus.com/cgi-bin/spydus.exe/ENQ/OPAC/ARCENQ?RNI=264715

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1955 ZK-AJP Air Contracts Ltd 0 Eketahuna, Wairarapa sub

Media:

De Havilland DH 82A Tiger Moth ZK-AJP Taking Off from Napier Airport (NZNR) September 2, 2018