Incident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth ZK-ATI, Thursday 3 May 1956
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 May 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Air Contracts Ltd
Registration: ZK-ATI
MSN: 82901
Year of manufacture:1938
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Hastwell, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hastwell, near Eketahuna, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82901 (Gipsy Major #82780); Built by DH Hatfiled as R5006 but shipped direct to New Zealand 1.3.40 on the s.s 'Rangitata'. Taken on charge by RNZAF as NZ899 at Rongotai 2.8.40. To 3 EFTS Harewood [1942]. To 2 EFTS Ashburton [1944]. To Taieri [1945]

Struck off charge when sold 4.5.49 [as free issue] to Wairarapa Aero Club. NZ civil Registered as ZK-ATI 20.6.49 to Wairarapa & Ruahine Aero Club. Re-registered 23.2.50 to N.B. Black, Masterton. Re-registered 11.4.50 to Air Contracts Ltd, Masterton; fleet no.8. C of A issued 28.7.50. Damaged when struck felled tree on landing Alfredton 31.10.50; repaired and returned to service. Crashed following engine failure while topdressing at Hastwell, near Eketahuna, Wairarapa 3.5.56; Pilot - B.R.A. McKay.

Re-registered 19.7.56 to W Bower & Co Ltd, Palmerston North. Rebuilt 1957-58; Re-registered 20.6.58 to Aviation Sales & Service Ltd, Palmerston North. Re-registered 2.7.58 to B.R.A McKay, Eketahuna. Re-registered 11.3.59 to A.D Kane & A.K. & D.G.Wood; operated by Masterton Gliding Club, Masterton as a glider tug. Badly damaged in forced landing out of fuel at Masterton 31.7.60.

Re-registered 5.11.61 to Wellington & Wairarapa Gliding Club. Re-registered to Wellington Aero Club, Rongotai. Re-registered 21.6.67 to R.Ellwood, Trentham. Re-registered 7.12.67 to P.C. Shand, Christchurch. Damaged Landsborough Valley 13.2.68. Re-registered 19.8.68 to B.L. Drake & J.L. Muir, Cromwell. Re-registered 7.5.70 to B.L. & M.N. Drake, Christchurch. Re-registered 14.1.71 to K.L. Simich, Auckland.

Re-registered 26.3.74 to A.R. Fahey & J.H. Sager, Auckland. Re-registered 3.12.75 to A.R. Fahey, Bombay, South Auckland. Sold as parts 16.3.76 to Wally Buch, San Mateo, California. NZ Registration ZK-ATI cancelled 9.4.76 as sold to USA. Bill of Sale dated 20.5.76 and re-registered as N27WB 26.5.76 to Walter K Buch, Cupertino, California. C of A issued 3.6.76. Sold 29.7.81 to David Geddes/Francis Kelly, UK. US Registration N27WB cancelled 12.8.81 as 'Exported to United Kingdom'.

Registered in UK as G-ALIW 17.8.81 to David Ian Malcolm Geddes & Francis Russell (Frank) Curry, Twickenham/Twyford (based Booker, High Wycombe, Buckinghamshire; later White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire); delivered to Walkeridge Farm 4.9.81. C of A issued 15.1.82. Note that G-ALIW was an "in-period" registration for February 1949 (the next registration G-ALIX was allocated 28.2.49), which was originally marked "NOT TO BE ALLOTED" in 1949, and this was only rescinded in 1981

Moved to Little Bredy, Dorchester strip (2001). Damaged when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Little Bredy, Dorchester, Dorset 15.2.2005. Re-registered 4.1.2006 to Francis Russell Curry, St Helier, Jersey (aircraft based at White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire; later Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 15.1.2014.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircradft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Brtiain, 1980)
2. http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p829.html
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ALIW.pdf
5. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm
6. https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=27WB
7. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/picture.php?/Tiger_Moth_NZ899_Photo_Terry_Fletcher/category/nz-tiger-moth
8. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKARZ.htm
9. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZZZ/ZK-ATI.html
10. https://steemit.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz-851-to-nz900-1939-to-1956-part-4

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 February 2005 G-ALIW David Ian Malcolm Geddes & Francis Russell Curry 0 Littlebredy Farm, Littlebredy, Dorchester, Dorset sub

Media:

Tiger Moth G-ALIW at Sywell, Northamptonshire 31 August 2013 G-ALIW De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth (9673644322)