| Date: | Saturday 28 April 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Wanganui Aero Work Ltd |
| Registration: | ZK-BND |
| MSN: | DHNZ153 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Waiouru Airfield, Whanganui -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Waiouru Airfield, Waiouru, Ruapehu District, Manawatū-Whanganui (NZRU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:de Havilland DH82a Tiger Moth MSN DHNZ.153; Taken on charge as NZ1473 at Unit 18, Rongotai, Wellington 4.10.43. To 3 EFTS, Harewood [11.43-12.44]. For the 1945/46 season, the RNZAF formed a special flight as part of No. 42 Squadron, and assigned two aircraft: a DH Fox Moth and a DH Tiger Moth with canopy, both equipped with SCR183 radios. The Fox Moth was to be the patrol aircraft, with the Tiger Moth as backup. The RNZAF detachment took up station at Rotorua on 15.10.45. The personnel lived in single-man huts provided by the Forest Service, and meals were provided by the Geyser hotel at £3 per man per week. Hangarage was a problem; this was to be provided by the Forest Service, but work on it did not begin until mid November. Space was found in another hanger, helped by the Fox Moth fitting in snugly on account of its folding wings. The Tiger Moth remained in Rongotai, as had been the intention.
The RNZAF resumed patrols in the 1946/47 using the Fox Moth and two Tiger Moths, with a third Tiger Moth in reserve. To 42 Squadron, Rotorua 13.11.47-4.48 on firewatch duties. Sometime coded "76".
Declared surplus by Government Stores Board SR 126/55, on 9.8.55; sold by Tender No 6089 to Aircraft Engineering Co of NZ Ltd, Rongotai for £305. NZ civil registered ZK-BND 22.12.55 to Wanganui Aero Work Ltd, Wanganui. CofA issued 23.12.55.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in forced landing in bad weather near Waiouru 28.4.56. Pilot: C D Blomfield. Registration ZK-BND cancelled 8.10.56.
Sources:
1.
http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewEntity.do?code=7333 2.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 3.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/nz-serials/nzdh82.htm 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pNZ1.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/gcdnz/8168799979 6.
http://edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BND.html 7.
https://steemkr.com/history/@len.george/de-havilland-tiger-moth-dh-82a-nz1466-to-nz-1500-1939-to-1956-part-7 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Waiouru_Military_Camp#Waiouru_Airfield Media: